Drinking water is safe to drink despite taste and odor issues

The Frankfort Plant Board is aware that there are taste and odor concerns with the tap water. However, it is safe to drink. Contrary to false information being circulated, the water distributed from FPB’s water treatment plant is not contaminated.

Below normal rainfall has resulted in low flow conditions in the Kentucky River. The lower flows, along with the warmer temperatures, have created the perfect storm of conditions that lead to taste and odor compounds that can be described as musty, earthy or dirty. These conditions are occurring statewide. There is no public health or safety issue associated with the occurrence of these compounds in drinking water.

We are in contact with the Kentucky Division of Water, the Kentucky River Authority and other agencies. FPB’s licensed operators and lab professionals at the water treatment plant are sampling and closely monitoring the river conditions and optimizing treatment to resolve the situation. River conditions will improve once the river watershed experiences sufficient rainfall to increase flow. We need rain.

As we continue to flush, we recommend you flush your taps periodically, as well. We also suggest that you periodically empty your ice machines. The taste and odors can be effectively removed by carbon filters such as a Brita or a standard refrigerator filter.

FPB assures its customers that the water meets water quality standards and is safe to drink.

If you have concerns about the water, please do not rely on second-hand information. Please reach out to FPB directly through our website at https://fpb.cc/, our Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/fewpb/ or by calling 352-4372.

 

Q&A

1.       Is the water safe to drink? Yes. There is no public health issue associated with the taste and odor concerns.

2.       Is there a boil water advisory for Frankfort? No. This condition of the water is strictly an aesthetics (taste and odor) issue. And does not warrant a boil water advisory.

3.       Why don’t I remember taste and odor issues before during dry weather? We’ve had similar issues before, yet this year we are experiencing record prolonged temperatures above 90 degrees. As river conditions change daily, the treatment process changes.

4.       What is FPB doing about the situation? FPB’s licensed operators and laboratory professionals continue to monitor the water system and adjust treatment as needed.

5.       What can customers do to diminish the taste and odor? We recommend flushing your taps. You can also use carbon filters such as a Brita or a standard refrigerator filter.

*** Boil Water Advisory Canceled ***

The Water Department of the Frankfort Plant Board is notifying you that the Division of Water of the Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection has now canceled the Boil Water Advisory.

 

This advisory was issued 9/10/19 due to the loss of pressure in the water main caused by Plant Board crews tying into the new water main.

 

The area affected was:

 

·      Matador Ct

·      1305 Saddleback Trl

 

 

If you should have any questions or problems with normal service or water quality, please call 352-4372

 

FRANKFORT PLANT BOARD

WATER DEPT.

9-13-19          10:28 AM

Low-flow river conditions cause tastes/odors in finished drinking water

Below normal rainfall in the Bluegrass and in southeast Kentucky has resulted in low flow conditions in the Kentucky River. The lower flows, along with the warmer air temperatures, create the perfect storm of conditions that lead to taste and odor compounds that can be described as musty, earthy or dirty.

Customers may notice the odor in warm water when bathing or showering and the taste when heating water for coffee or tea. Flushing cold water taps in the morning or when returning home in the afternoon will help move fresher water into residential plumbing.

FPB’s water treatment plant is closely monitoring the river conditions and optimizing treatment to resolve the situation. River conditions will improve once the river watershed experiences sufficient rainfall to increase flow.

FPB assures its customers that the water meets water quality standards and is safe to drink.

Boil Water Advisory

The Water Department of the Frankfort Plant Board advises to boil the water before drinking or using it for cooking. The advisory is in effect for the following area:

 

  • Matador Ct

  • 1305 Saddleback Trl

     

    A vigorous boil, is recommended for at least two minutes. This Boil Water Advisory is a precautionary measure due to a loss of pressure in the water main caused by Plant Board crews repairing a water main break.

     

    This Advisory will remain in effect until lab analysis of water samples taken confirms that the potable water supply in the effected area is safe to drink. You will receive a notice when the advisory is lifted.

     

    If you have any questions concerning the Boil Water Advisory, please call 352-4372

    FRANKFORT PLANT BOARD

    WATER DEPT.

*** WATER BOIL ADVISORY CANCELED ***

The Water Department of the Frankfort Plant Board is notifying you that the Division of Water of the Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection has now canceled the Boil Water Advisory.

 

This advisory was issued 9/7/19 due to the loss of pressure in the water main caused by Plant Board crews tying into the new water main.

 

The area affected was:

 

·      Arlington Ave

·      173.5 E Main St to 133 E Main St

·      414 to 402 Lindsey Ave

 

 

If you should have any questions or problems with normal service or water quality, please call 352-4372

 

FRANKFORT PLANT BOARD

WATER DEPT.

9-08-19                 3:05 PM

*** WATER BOIL ADVISORY ***

On Saturday 9/7/19, there will be an interruption of water service from 9:00 A.M. until 4:00 P.M. in the following areas:

 

  • Arlington Ave

  • 173.5 E Main St to 133 E Main St

  • 414 to 402 Lindsey Ave

     

Immediately following there will be a Boil Water Advisory.

 

A vigorous boil for at least two minutes is recommended. This Boil Water Advisory is a precautionary measure due to a loss of pressure in the water main caused by Plant Board crews tying into the new water main.

 

This Advisory will remain in effect until lab analysis of water samples taken confirms that the potable water supply in the affected area is safe to drink. You will receive a notice when the advisory is lifted.

 

If you have any questions concerning the Boil Water Advisory, please call 352-4372

 

Frankfort Plant Board

Water Dept.

Sat. 9-07-19       7:00 AM

*UPDATE* Cable Outage Green Wilson/ Farmers Ln

As of 9:10am on 9/1/19 this issue has been resolved.  Thank you again for your patience.

The cable outage has been resolved for most of the area. Customers who live on the even numbered side of Briarwood, specifically 56-246 Briarwood, will still be affected. Cable construction crews will be out in the morning to repair a damaged cable line. Thank you for your patience with this matter.